What every Condominium Association needs to know about Parking Restrictions
[…] In contrast, suburban site condominiums with single family homes often face parking issues related to parking boats, commercial vehicles or inoperable vehicles in driveways or on the street. Accordingly, given the vast array of potential parking issues that can arise in a condominium, condominium associations and property managers need to be prepared to
…show more content…
While the Michigan Condominium Act does not have any specific provisions that regulate parking, MCL 559.156(a) states that the condominium bylaws may contain provisions that “are deemed appropriate for the administration of the condominium project not inconsistent with this act or any other applicable laws.” However, any condominium bylaws that are related to parking must be reasonable. Slatterly v Madiol, 257 Mich App 242, 256; 668 NW2d 154, 163 (2003) (“Bylaws must be reasonable in themselves as well as in their practical application.”).